Image
Newbury Spring Festival

Events by Category

Friends Priority booking 10.00am Monday 13 February to Monday 27 February 2017

Public booking 10.00am Tuesday 28 February 2017 onwards

Events by Date

 

CABARET & JAZZ
CHAMBER MUSIC & RECITALS
CHORAL
FAMILY
  FILM
JOHN LEWIS YOUNG STARS
MUSIC, THEATRE & DANCE
ORCHESTRAL
  TALKS & SPOKEN WORD
WORLD & TRADITIONAL
YOUNG ARTISTS LUNCHTIME RECITALS
CABARET & JAZZ
Event Where Time Tickets
Alec Dankworth’s World Spirit Arlington Arts Centre, Snelsmore Common 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
Songs My Father Taught Me Combe Manor Barn, Combe
6.00pm grounds open for picnic
7.30pm performance (ends approx 9.40pm)
Close To You Corn Exchange, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
Dutch Swing College Band World Tour Corn Exchange, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
Worbey and Farrell's Rhapsody Corn Exchange, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
base
CHAMBER MUSIC & RECITALS
Event Where Time Tickets
An Evening with Alison Balsom St Lawrence Church, Hungerford 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
Aronowitz Ensemble St George’s Church, Wash Common 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
A Taste of Spain The Vineyard, Stockcross
7.30pm wine tasting and tapas
8.30pm recital (ends approx 9.45pm)
Brodsky Quartet St Mary’s Church, Shaw 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
Songs My Father Taught Me Combe Manor Barn, Combe
6.00pm grounds open for picnic
7.30pm performance (ends approx 9.40pm)
The Highclere Castle Gala Concert Highclere Castle, Highclere 7.30pm performance (ends approx 9.30pm)
Kinsky Trio Prague Long Gallery, Englefield House 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
Pride & Prejudice St Mary’s Church, Kintbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
Stephen Hough Corn Exchange, Newbury 3.00pm (ends approx 4.50pm)
The Sheepdrove Recital Sheepdrove Eco
Conference Centre, Lambourn
6.30pm Supper and Recital
8.00pm Recital only
VOCES8
With Jonathan Dove
St Martin’s Church, East Woodhay 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
base
CHORAL
Event Where Time Tickets
Elgar's Dream of Gerontius St Nicolas Church, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.35pm)
Monteverdi Vespers of 1610 Holy Cross Church, Ramsbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.35pm)
Morriston Orpheus Choir Corn Exchange, Newbury 3.00pm (ends approx 5.00pm)
The Sixteen Douai Abbey, Upper Woolhampton 7.30pm (ends approx 9.40pm)
VOCES8
With Jonathan Dove
St Martin’s Church, East Woodhay 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
base
FAMILY
Event Where Time Tickets
Dr Dee's Daughter & the Philosopher's Stone Corn Exchange, Newbury 11.30am (ends approx 12.30pm)
Morriston Orpheus Choir Corn Exchange, Newbury 3.00pm (ends approx 5.00pm)
Sound Beginnings
Swan Lake
Sheepdrove Eco
Conference Centre, Lambourn
10.00am
12.00pm
Travelling by Tuba Corn Exchange, Newbury 11.00am (ends approx 12.00pm)
base
Event Where Time Tickets
Film: Carmen Corn Exchange, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 10.00pm)
Film: Sense & Sensibility Corn Exchange, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.50pm)
base
JOHN LEWIS YOUNG STARS
Event Where Time Tickets
Ballet Central Corn Exchange, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.40pm)
Betty Blue Eyes Corn Exchange, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.40pm)
Dr Dee's Daughter & the Philosopher's Stone Corn Exchange, Newbury 11.30am (ends approx 12.30pm)
Elgar's Dream of Gerontius St Nicolas Church, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.35pm)
The Highclere Castle Concert Highclere Castle, Highclere 7.30pm performance (ends approx 9.30pm)
base
MUSIC, THEATRE & DANCE
Event Where Time Tickets
Ballet Central Corn Exchange, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.40pm)
Betty Blue Eyes Corn Exchange, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.40pm)
Dr Dee's Daughter & the Philosopher's Stone Corn Exchange, Newbury 11.30am (ends approx 12.30pm)
base
ORCHESTRAL
Event Where Time Tickets
Elgar's Dream of Gerontius St Nicolas Church, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.35pm)
Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra St Nicolas Church, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.40pm)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra St Nicolas Church, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.40pm)
base
TALKS & SPOKEN WORD
Event Where Time Tickets
Dan Cruickshank
The life and death of buildings
Long Gallery, Englefield House, Theale 3.00pm (ends approx 4.30pm)
Open Studios New Greenham Arts, Greenham Business Park, Newbury 11.00am (ends approx 3pm)
Pride & Prejudice St Mary’s Church, Kintbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
base
WORLD & TRADITIONAL
Event Where Time Tickets
Alec Dankworth’s World Spirit Arlington Arts Centre, Snelsmore Common 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
Black Dyke Band Corn Exchange, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
Bollywood Brass Band Corn Exchange, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.40pm)
Kakatsitsi: Master Drummers of Ghana Corn Exchange, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
Kathryn Tickell & The Side Corn Exchange, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
Morriston Orpheus Choir Corn Exchange, Newbury 3.00pm (ends approx 5.00pm)
base
YOUNG ARTISTS LUNCHTIME RECITALS
Event Where Time Tickets
Michael Buchanan
Young Artists Lunchtime Recital 1
Corn Exchange, Newbury 12.30pm (ends approx 1.30pm)
Alena Lugovkina
Young Artists Lunchtime Recital 2
Corn Exchange, Newbury 12.30pm (ends approx 1.30pm)
Benjamin Cunningham
Young Artists Lunchtime Recital 3
St George’s Church, Wash Common 12.30pm (ends approx 1.30pm)
The Sheepdrove Piano
Competition Winner
Young Artists Lunchtime Recital 4
Corn Exchange, Newbury 12.30pm (ends approx 1.30pm)
Leo Popplewell
Young Artists Lunchtime Recital 5
Corn Exchange, Newbury 12.30pm (ends approx 1.30pm)
Sean Shibe
Young Artists Lunchtime Recital 6
Corn Exchange, Newbury 12.30pm (ends approx 1.30pm)
base

 

base