Image
Newbury Spring Festival

Events by Category

 

Platinum Friends Priority booking 10.00am Monday 12 February to Tuesday 13 February 2018

Friends booking 10.00am Wednesday 14 February to Monday 5 March 2018

Public booking 10.00am Tuesday 6 March 2018 onwards

Events by Date

 

CABARET & JAZZ
CHAMBER MUSIC & RECITALS
CHORAL
FAMILY
  FILM
JOHN LEWIS YOUNG STARS
MUSIC, THEATRE & DANCE
ORCHESTRAL
  TALKS & SPOKEN WORD
WORLD & TRADITIONAL
YOUNG ARTISTS LUNCHTIME RECITALS
CABARET & JAZZ
Event Where Time Tickets
Michael Law’s Piccadilly Dance Orchestra Corn Exchange, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.35pm)
Bernstein Revealed Combe Manor Barn, Combe 7.30pm (ends approx 9.40pm)
YolanDa Brown Corn Exchange, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
Jazz Workshop Corn Exchange, Newbury 10.00am (ends approx 12 noon)
Joe Stilgoe and his Quartet Corn Exchange, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
Clare Teal and her Trio Corn Exchange, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.20pm)
base
CHAMBER MUSIC & RECITALS
Event Where Time Tickets
Llyr Williams Corn Exchange, Newbury 3.00pm (ends approx 4.45pm)
The Highclere Concert Highclere Castle, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.20pm)
Alina Ibragimova and Cédric Tiberghien Englefield House, Theale 7.30pm (ends approx 9.20pm)
John Tomlinson with Counterpoise Corn Exchange, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
The Sheepdrove Recital Sheepdrove Eco
Conference Centre, Lambourn
6.30pm Supper and Recital
8.00pm Recital only
Tre Voci St Mary’s Church, Shaw 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
The 10th Sheepdrove
Piano Competition Final
Sheepdrove Eco Centre, Lambourn 3.00pm (ends approx 5.45pm)
Trio Con Brio Copenhagen St Mary’s Church, Kintbury 7.30pm (ends approx 10.00pm)
A Taste of France The Vineyard, Stockcross 7.30pm (ends approx 9.40pm)
Septura St Lawrence Church, Hungerford 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
The Schubert Ensemble
with James Way
St George’s Church, Wash Common 7.30pm (ends approx 9.25pm)
base
CHORAL
Event Where Time Tickets
John Tomlinson with Counterpoise Corn Exchange, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
Festival Evensong St Nicolas Church, Newbury 3.30pm (ends approx 4.30pm)
Ex Cathedra Douai Abbey, Upper Woolhampton 7.30pm (ends approx 9.15pm)
Come and Sing HMS Pinafore Corn Exchange, Newbury 3.00pm (ends approx 5.00pm)
The Schubert Ensemble
with James Way
St George’s Church, Wash Common 7.30pm (ends approx 9.25pm)
Sansara St Martin’s Church, East Woodhay 7.30pm (ends approx 9.00pm)
Bach’s Mass in B Minor Holy Cross Church, Ramsbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.40pm)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra St Nicolas Church, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.45pm)
base
FAMILY
Event Where Time Tickets
Sound Beginnings
Romeo and Juliet
Sheepdrove Eco Centre, Lambourn
10.00am (ends approx 11.00am)
12.00 noon (ends approx 1.00pm)
Come and Sing HMS Pinafore Corn Exchange, Newbury 3.00pm (ends approx 5.00pm)
Graffiti Classics Corn Exchange, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
Travelling by Tuba II The Sequel Corn Exchange, Newbury 11.00am (ends approx 12 noon)
base
Event Where Time Tickets
Film: Les Misérables Corn Exchange, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 10.10pm)
base
JOHN LEWIS YOUNG STARS
Event Where Time Tickets
Philharmonia Orchestra St Nicolas Church, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.15pm)
Sansara St Martin’s Church, East Woodhay 7.30pm (ends approx 9.00pm)
James Newby
Young Artists Lunchtime Recital 6
Corn Exchange, Newbury 12.30pm (ends approx 1.30pm)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra St Nicolas Church, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.45pm)
base
MUSIC, THEATRE & DANCE
Event Where Time Tickets
John Tomlinson with Counterpoise Corn Exchange, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
Merrily We Roll Along Corn Exchange, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 10.00pm)
Ballet Central Corn Exchange, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.40pm)
Film: Les Misérables Corn Exchange, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 10.10pm)
base
ORCHESTRAL
Event Where Time Tickets
Philharmonia Orchestra St Nicolas Church, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.15pm)
Flanders Symphony Orchestra St Nicolas Church, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.20pm)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra St Nicolas Church, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.45pm)
base
TALKS & SPOKEN WORD
Event Where Time Tickets
Sir John Tomlinson talks to Barry Millington Shaw House, Newbury 3.00pm (ends approx 4.30pm)
John Tomlinson with Counterpoise Corn Exchange, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
Claude-Michel Schönberg talks to Edward Seckerson Sydmonton Court, Ecchinswell 3.00pm (ends approx 4.00pm)
Lest We Forget Sandham Memorial Chapel, Burghclere
11.00am (ends approx 12.00 noon)
2.30pm (ends approx 3.30pm)
Andrew Graham-Dixon Englefield House, Theale 3.00pm (ends approx 4.30pm)
base
WORLD & TRADITIONAL
Event Where Time Tickets
Mugenkyo Taiko Drummers Corn Exchange, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
Kabantu Donnington Priory, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
YolanDa Brown Corn Exchange, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
The Power of Compassion Corn Exchange, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
Graffiti Classics Corn Exchange, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
base
YOUNG ARTISTS LUNCHTIME RECITALS
Event Where Time Tickets
Misha Mullov-Abbado Group
Young Artists Lunchtime Recital 1
Corn Exchange, Newbury 12.30pm (ends approx 1.30pm)
Flauti d’echo
Young Artists Lunchtime Recital 2
Corn Exchange, Newbury 12.30pm (ends approx 1.30pm)
Barbican Quartet
Young Artists Lunchtime Recital 3
Corn Exchange, Newbury 12.30pm (ends approx 1.30pm)
Sheepdrove Piano
Competition Winner
Young Artists Lunchtime Recital 4
Corn Exchange, Newbury 12.30pm (ends approx 1.30pm)
Timothy Ridout
Young Artists Lunchtime Recital 5
Corn Exchange, Newbury 12.30pm (ends approx 1.30pm)
James Newby
Young Artists Lunchtime Recital 6
Corn Exchange, Newbury 12.30pm (ends approx 1.30pm)
base

 

base