Image
Welcome to Festival 2015

Festival Diary

Events by Category
SATURDAY 10th MAY 2014
MAY: 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24
Event Where Time Tickets
English Chamber Orchestra St Nicolas Church, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.45pm)
The Big Chris Barber Band Corn Exchange 7.30pm (ends approx 9.50pm)
base
SUNDAY 11th MAY 2014
MAY: 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24
Event Where Time Tickets
Sound Beginnings
(morning & afternoon)
Sheepdrove Eco
Conference Centre
10.30am
12.30pm
Craig Ogden with BYGO Corn Exchange 3.00pm (ends approx 4.30pm)
Dante Quartet St Mary's Church, Kintbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.20pm)
base
MONDAY 12th MAY 2014
MAY: 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24
Event Where Time Tickets
K'antu Ensemble
Young Artists Lunchtime Recital 1
Corn Exchange 12.30pm (ends approx 1.30pm)
The Highclere Concert Highclere Castle 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
base
TUESDAY 13th MAY 2014
MAY: 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24
Event Where Time Tickets
Maureen Lipman
talks to Edward Seckerson
The Chapel, Sydmonton Court, Ecchinswell 3.00pm (ends approx 4.30pm)
Yevgeny Sudbin
Piano
Corn Exchange 7.30pm (ends approx 9.20pm)
The Ministry of Angels
The Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments
Donnington Priory, Oxford Road 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
base
WEDNESDAY 14th MAY 2014
MAY: 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24
Event Where Time Tickets
Jubilee Quartet
Young Artists Lunchtime Recital 2
Corn Exchange 12.30pm (ends approx 1.30pm)
Film: Henry IV part 1 (RSC Live) Corn Exchange 7.00pm
Aurora Orchestra Holy Cross Church, Ramsbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.25pm)
base
THURSDAY 15th MAY 2014
MAY: 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24
Event Where Time Tickets
Fugata Quintet Corn Exchange 7.30pm (ends approx 9.20pm)
Eric Whitacre Singers Douai Abbey 7.45pm (ends approx 9.55pm)
base
FRIDAY 16th MAY 2014
MAY: 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24
Event Where Time Tickets
Trish Clowes Trio
Young Artists Lunchtime Recital 3
Corn Exchange 12.30pm (ends approx 1.30pm)
The Sheepdrove Recital Sheepdrove Eco
Conference Centre
6.30pm Organic Supper and Recital
8.00pm Recital only
Catherine Bott and James Bowman Audley Inglewood, Kintbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
YolanDa Brown Corn Exchange 7.30pm (ends approx 9.40pm)
base
SATURDAY 17th MAY 2014
MAY: 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24
Event Where Time Tickets
Gwyneth Herbert and her Band Corn Exchange 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra St Nicolas Church, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 9.55pm)
base
SUNDAY 18th MAY 2014
MAY: 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24
Event Where Time Tickets
The Sheepdrove Piano
Competition Final
Sheepdrove Eco
Conference Centre
3.00pm (ends approx 5.45pm)
Film: West Side Story Corn Exchange 3pm (no interval, ends approx 5.35pm)
Myrthen Ensemble St Mary's Church, Shaw 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
base
MONDAY 19th MAY 2014
MAY: 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24
Event Where Time Tickets
The Sheepdrove Piano
Competition Winner
Young Artists Lunchtime Recital 4
Corn Exchange 12.30pm (ends approx 1.30pm)
Anne Reid
In A New Key
The Vineyard at Stockcross
3.00pm Includes Afternoon Tea
7.30pm Includes set Two Course Dinner
base
TUESDAY 20th MAY 2014
MAY: 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24
Event Where Time Tickets
Voces 8 St Martin's Church, East Woodhay 7.30pm (ends approx 9.20pm)
Unexpected Opera's
Opera Naked
Corn Exchange 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
base
WEDNESDAY 21st MAY 2014
MAY: 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24
Event Where Time Tickets
Benjamin Baker violin
Ji Liu piano
Young Artists Lunchtime Recital 5
Corn Exchange 12.30pm (ends approx 1.30pm)
Call Me Merman
Rosemary Ashe
Corn Exchange 7.30pm (ends approx 9.20pm)
Chilingirian String Quartet Englefield House 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
base
THURSDAY 22nd MAY 2014
MAY: 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24
Event Where Time Tickets
Jeremy Paxman
Great Britain's Great War
Englefield House 3.00pm (ends approx 4.30pm to include book signing)
Kinsky Trio Prague St Paul's Church, Ashford Hill 7.30pm (ends approx 9.20pm)
Ballet Central Corn Exchange 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
base
FRIDAY 23rd MAY 2014
MAY: 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24
Event Where Time Tickets
The Phantasy Trio
Young Artists Lunchtime Recital 6
Corn Exchange 12.30pm (ends approx 1.30pm)
Django Bates' Beloved Corn Exchange 7.30pm (ends approx 9.30pm)
London Symphony Chorus St Nicolas Church, Newbury 7.45pm (ends approx 10.00pm)
base
SATURDAY 24th MAY 2014
MAY: 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24
Event Where Time Tickets
Recital: From your Ever Loving Son, Jack Corn Exchange 12noon (ends approx 1.00pm)
Symposium: The Great War Corn Exchange 2.30pm (ends approx 5.30pm)
Film: All Quiet on the Western Front Corn Exchange 7.30pm (ends approx 10.00pm)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra St Nicolas Church, Newbury 7.30pm (ends approx 10.00pm)
base

 

base